Skip to content
Free US shipping from $100

Open cuts

Crotchless panties that look composed until they are not

Crotchless panties are briefs and thongs with an opening at the gusset, so they stay on while nothing stands in the way. We sell them in lace and satin from $32 to $44, alongside crotchless bodysuits, body stockings and tights, in sizes XS to 4X.

Crotchless panties that look composed until they are not

10 pieces

Envers Crotchless Panty, Lace in front, a secret underneath

Envers Crotchless Panty

Lace in front, a secret underneath

$38

  • Noir
  • Bordeaux
  • Rouge
  • Ivoire

The guide

Choosing an open cut

How a crotchless panty is built

The opening is not simply a missing panel. On a well made piece the edges are finished with a soft elastic or a scalloped lace border, so they lie flat against the body and never scratch. The rest of the panty does the visual work: from the front it reads like any elegant brief, which is precisely the point. The secret only shows when you decide it should.

Look for two things before you buy. First, the opening should be bound on both sides, not raw. Second, the waistband should hold the panty in place on its own, because there is no gusset to anchor it.

Which cut suits your night

PieceShapeFeelPrice
Envers Crotchless PantyFull briefSoft lace, most coverage at the back$38
Fil Crotchless ThongThongMinimal, almost weightless$32
Ruban Tie Side CrotchlessTie side briefSatin bows that untie by hand$42
Perle Pearl StringStringA strand of pearls in place of fabric$44

The Envers is the gentlest introduction, and it comes in four colors and in plus sizes. The Ruban is the one to choose if undressing is part of the plan.

Beyond the panty

The same open cut appears on longer pieces. The Serrure Open Cup Bodysuit ($118) opens at both the bust and the gusset, while our body stockings in fishnet and lace start at $42 and cover you from shoulder to toe with one deliberate exception. For the legs alone, crotchless pantyhose cost $24 to $26 and work under a skirt all evening.

Getting the size right

Size by your hips, measured at the widest point, and check the number against the size guide. A crotchless panty that is too small pulls the opening wide and lets the edges curl; one that is too large slips down. Between two sizes, lace briefs fit best in the smaller one and satin tie sides in the larger, because the ties give you adjustment anyway.

All panties are final sale, which is standard for anything worn this close to the body. Should something arrive faulty or not as ordered, we send a replacement.

Fabric against the most sensitive skin

An open gusset means the edges of the fabric sit close to delicate skin, so material is not a detail here. Stretch lace is the most forgiving: it bends with the body and its scalloped border is naturally soft. Satin feels cool and smooth, and it suits tie side cuts, where the fabric is meant to move. Fishnet and sheer nylon belong to hosiery and body stockings, where the opening is larger and the net is finished with a soft band rather than a cut edge.

Whatever the material, look at the inside before the outside. A good crotchless panty has no exposed seams around the opening and no hardware near it. Bows and pearls belong at the hip or the back, never where they can press. If you are trying the cut for the first time, lace is the material we recommend, and black is the color that makes the opening least obvious under clothes.

  • Lace, the most comfortable for long wear.
  • Satin, smooth and made to be untied.
  • Net and nylon, for full body and leg pieces.

Wearing them well

Wear a crotchless panty under a dress for an entire dinner and let the knowledge do the work. Pair it with the matching bra from our erotic lingerie sets, or with a garter and stockings for a classic line. Wash by hand in cool water and dry flat, so the bound edges keep their shape.

Questions

Are crotchless panties comfortable to wear for hours?

+
Yes, when the opening is bound with soft elastic or lace. Ours are, so you can wear them under clothes for a whole evening.

Do crotchless panties come in plus sizes?

+
Yes. The Envers Crotchless Panty is cut in plus sizes up to 4X, and the Resille and Dentelle body stockings come in Queen.

Can I return crotchless panties?

+
No. Panties are final sale for hygiene reasons. If the item is faulty, wrong or lost in transit, we replace it.

What is the difference between crotchless and open back?

+
Crotchless means an opening at the gusset. Open back means the fabric is cut away at the back while the front and gusset stay closed.

Will anyone know what I ordered?

+
No. The box is plain, the sender name is neutral and your card statement never mentions lingerie.